Land Assembly and Financing for Community Renewal Projects: A Handbook
[…] ACQUISITION AND DISPOSAL OF COMMUNITY RENEWAL PROPERTY

Special rules govern a city’s acquisition and disposal of real estate in connection with community renewal.

Eminent Domain – Condemnation. Under RCW 35.81.080, a city or county may use its condemnation powers to acquire property under the Community Renewal Plan.

  • Property “already devoted to any other public use” (e.g., publicly owned or dedicated property) is subject to eminent domain. Under RCW 8.12.030, a city is authorized to “condemn land and property, including state, county and school lands and property.” When such public land is involved, service of process must be on the county auditor. In addition, if public land is owned by the state or is land in which the state has an interest, service of process also must be made upon the commissioner of public lands (RCW 8.12.080 and 8.28.010).