This article analyzes some of the land use issues that arise under the Act an
[…] See HR Rep No. 711, 100th Cong, 2d Sess 13, 24. In fact the Act specifically invalidates "any law of a state, a political subdivision, or other such jurisdiction that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under" the Act. 42 USC §3615.
As amended effective January 1, 1994 (Stats 1993, ch 1277), California's FEHA prohibits discrimination against handicapped individuals through zoning permits or other land use practices. The amendments invalidate all state laws that require or permit any action that would be unlawful under the Act. Govt C §12955.6. The FEHA states that it "may be construed to afford greater rights and remedies to an aggrieved person than those afforded by federal law and other state laws." Govt C §12955.6.